or Northern Tamandua
are diurnal and nocturnal, arboreal, terrestrial and solitary.
It feeds mainly on ants, termites, and bees extracted after ripping apart
their nests with their fore claws. Tamanduas
can be seen foraging on the ground or in the canopy anywhere in the forest, but
seem most common beside watercourses and epiphyte-laden habitats, where their
prey may be concentrated. By day in
the rainforest a dense cloud of flies and mosquitoes accompanies them so they
often brush their eyes with a forepaw. When
inactive, tamanduas rest in hollow trees, burrows of other animals or other
geographic range is Central and South America; from the south of Mexico
throughout all of Central America and in South America in the west of the Andes
and from Northern Venezuela to Northern Peru.
They are threatened by habitat destruction in much of its range (CITES
Their local names are: Oso Hormiguero, Tamanduá, Susurete, Oso Amarillo, Brazo Fuerte, Oso Mielero in Spanish, it’s called an ant bear in Belize and in Mayan it is called Chab.
feet are colored like their backs, all with five long, curved claws.
Their under parts are a contrasting yellow to pale orange buff.
Kinkajous are agile, muscular, short-legged, long-backed, monkeylike
animals. In Central America they
are grayish-brown. Similar species
include Olingos (Bassaricyon spp), Cacomistles (Bassariscus
sumichrasti) and Night Monkeys (Aotus spp).
kinkajou’s sounds are highly vocal: when alarmed they emit sneezing whistles
and jump noisily from tree to tree at night.
They are nocturnal, arboreal, solitary and may live in pairs.
Several kinkajous may congregate in a fruit tree.
They feed on fruit, primarily figs (Ficus spp) and insects,
especially ants, and in the dry season they drink flower nectar.
are animals of the forest canopy, and they are the most commonly seen large,
nocturnal and arboreal mammals. They
are agile and can travel quickly, running and jumping noisily from tree to tree.
They are found in mature, disturbed, and secondary rainforest, gardens and
plantations, gallery forest, and occasionally in deciduous forests.
They live in Central and South America, where they are widespread and
common. However, they are hunted
for meat and for the pet trade. (CITES Appendix
are called mono michi, jupará, perro de monte, oso mielero, leoncillo, micoleón,
marta, martucha, martilla, martica, tutamono, chuche, cuchicuchi, cusumbo,
chosna and martucha in Spanish and nightwalker in Belize.
Its shape and
posture is like that of the crab-eating raccoon, with which it bears a strong
sounds are a variety of whines, yips and growls, not usually heard in the field.
Northern Raccoons are nocturnal, terrestrial and arboreal, solitary
except females with young. There
may be congregations of them at food sources.
They feed on fruits and small animals, especially aquatic ones, such as
crayfish, crabs, and fish; they also raid garbage and dumps and are a pest when
it eats young ears of corn.
raccoons are common on the beaches of both coasts of Central America and are
also found inland in mangrove swamps and near rivers.
They adapt well to man and thrive in towns and cities.
They live in North and Central America; its status is widespread and
Raccoons are also called mapache, osito lavador, zorra manglera and pizote solo
in Spanish, and tzil in Mayan.
are similar with bush dogs (Speothos venaticus), short-eared dogs (Atelocynus
microtis) grisons (Galictis vittata) and jaguarundis (Herpailurus yaguarondi). Tayra’s sounds are snorts in alarm and growl and squeal
when cornered. They are
diurnal except near human habitations, where also crepuscular, terrestrial and
arboreal. Feeds on small vertebrates, especially rodents, insects, fruit and
honey. The available field data
shows that they travel long distances of 2 to 8 kms. each day, within their
enormous home ranges of 10-24kms2. They
are wary and not often seen, but are much commoner than any of the similar
species. They are fond of papayas,
and if undisturbed become tame when they raid fruit near houses.
They inhabit mature and secondary rainforests, dry forests, gallery
forests, cloud forests, and gardens and plantations. They live in Central and South America. One of the most common and widespread carnivores,
tayras can live in disturbed habitats near man. (CITES
Appendix II) Tayras are also called
Bush dog in Belize, melero, papa-mel, comadreja, mama, umba, melero, tayra,
zorro palmichera, tolomuco, tejón, manco, perro de monte, cabeza de mate, gato
eira, comadreja grande, gato negro, cabeza de viejo and guache in Spanish, and
sacol in Mayan.
Their throats at the jaw’s angle whitish. They exhibit a chestnut-colored belly, which is slightly
paler at the sides. The hind thighs
are white on the inner surface under their tails.
rump is large, higher than the shoulders, while their back has a slightly humped
profile. The young are red with prominent or faint white spots, and a reddish
belly. They are similar with the
Gray brocket deer (M. gouazoubira), and the white-tailed deer (Odocoileus
brocket deer are diurnal and nocturnal, terrestrial and solitary.
They feed on fruit, fungi, browse and fallen flowers. Browse is mainly
eaten when fruits are scarce in the dry season.
They are adapted for life in the forest, with their low forequarters and
simple antlers, which they can slip easily through dense vegetation.
are found in mature and secondary rainforest, dry forest, gallery forest, forest
edges, gardens, plantations and savannas near the forest edge.
They live in Central and South America.
Red brocket deer are hunted for meat and their populations have become
scarce in some areas. However, they seem to persist where other large mammals have
been exterminated, probably because of their solitary habits and their liking
for dense vegetation.
They are also called Venado Colorado, corzuela roja, guazo, venado pardo, soche Colorado, cabro de monte, biche, tilopo, antilope, corzo, temazate, locho, redidia in Spanish, they call them antelopes in Belize, while their Mayan name is guitsizil.
eyes are small with a weak eye shine. They
have reddish, small ears, covered with short hair. Their tail is tiny, or better said, not visible.
Their forefeet have two large toes and two smaller rear toes that do not
touch the ground (so they don’t appear in tracks), while their hind feet have
two large toes and one smaller toe. Their
young are grizzled reddish brown. They
are pig-like, with a stout body, a thick neck and thin, delicate legs.
The Collared Peccary is similar to the white-lipped peccary (T. pecary),
Chacoan peccaries (Catagonus wagneri) Capybaras (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris).
sound is usually quiet, but if surprised at close range may give very loud
doglike barks, “Whoof” while in flight.
They may also clack their teeth sharply. Their grunts (perhaps threats) are rarely heard.
chew on nuts and snails with a loud cracking.
Collared peccary are diurnal in the rainforest; they are terrestrial, and
form groups of 1 to 20 members, usually 6 to 9. Loose groups often change in composition: males are sometimes
solitary. In rainforests they feed
on fruit, palm nuts, browse, snails, other invertebrates, and small vertebrates.
release a strong odor, like cheese or chicken soup, especially when alarmed, and
they frequently mark their trails by scraping the ground in front of a pole with
their hooves, defecating in the scrape, and rubbing their back gland on the
pole. They regularly use mud
wallows and salt licks in favored, traditional spots. Collared peccaries are wary and surprisingly quiet and
difficult to approach; they stampede in panic when they detect humans, and they
are not dangerous (but those raised in captivity or habituated to man may be
very aggressive, and inflict serious bite wounds).
are found in different habitats: from dry, shrubby Sonora desert and chaco to
deep rainforest. Note that their
behavior is different in hot, dry habitats, where peccaries feed on cacti, and
where they are active at night. In
this habitat they do not use burrows. They
live in Central and South America. They
are widespread and locally common, but hunted intensively for meat, sport, and
hides. Collared peccaries are rare
or absent near many settlements but not threatened, in general.
Collared peccaries are also called Sajino, saíno, chancho de monte, jabali, tatabro, pakira, quequeo, baquiro de collar or chacharo in Spanish, and simply peccary in Belize.
Tapirs are nocturnal and diurnal, terrestrial and usually solitary, while family
groups seem to use a small area. They
spend almost 90% of their waking time feeding on browse, grass, and fruits.
Sometimes they sleep in the water. They
are found in rainforest and montane forests, swamps, and flooded grasslands
throughout Central and South America. They
are threatened by hunting and deforestation.
(CITES, Appendix I)
Their local names are: Tapir, anta, danta, macho de monte, danto, and antiburro in Spanish, tzimin in Mayan and receive the name of mountain cow in Belize.
are similar to the great long-nosed armadillos (D. kappleri) and
seven-banded long-nosed armadillos (D. septemcinctus).
Their sounds are not usually heard, but they snuffle while foraging.
They are one of the noisiest travelers in the forest, treading heavily on
dead leaves and shoving through the undergrowth.
Nine Banded Long Nosed Armadillos are fast moving, nocturnal and moves
about with a crashing sound. Although
they are chiefly nocturnal, they may sometimes be diurnal, terrestrial, and
solitary. They feed mostly on ants,
termites, and other insects, but will eat many kinds of small animal prey,
carrion, and some fruit, fungi, and other plant material.
armadillos are found throughout the forest but are most often seen in thickets
and dense vegetation on sloping, well-drained firm land and rarely on flat
plains subject to prolonged flooding. Small
diggings in the soil show where an armadillo has been foraging.
They walk or trot rapidly, often using well-worn pathways.
are found in a wide range of mature and secondary habitats from deep rainforest
to grassland and dry scrub. They
are common and widespread and live in North, Central and South America.
Unfortunately, they are hunted extensively for its excellent meat, which
is often an important food source, so it is sometimes scarce in areas populated
with subsistence hunters. Armadillos
seem to withstand a heavy hunting pressure.
Their local Spanish names are: Armadillo, mulita, cusuco, pitero, and carachupa.
Index | Info | Arts | Sciences | Travel | Tikal Map | e-mail Us | References | Site Map